Honorary Members/Past Presidents

Honorary Members

Dr. A. Richard Palmer University of Alberta Edmonton, AB
Dr. Allen W. Shostak University of Alberta Edmonton, AB
Dr. Brock Fenton Western University London, ON
Dr. Brian McMahon University of Calgary Calgary AB
Dr. Mary Beverley-Burton

Guelph, ON
Dr. Saber Saleuddin
York University
Toronto, ON
Dr. Mary N. Arai
DFO, Pacific Biological Station
Nanaimo, BC
Dr. E.L. Bousfield

Ottawa, ON
Dr. K.G. Davey
York University
Toronto, ON
Dr. Cas Lindsey

Vancouver, BC
Dr. George O. Mackie
University of Victoria
Victoria, BC
Dr. Ian McTaggart-Cowan

Victoria, BC
Dr. Keith Ronald
Nova Southeastern University
Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA
Dr. W.B. Scott
OMNR, Glenora Fisheries Station
Picton, ON
Dr. Geoff Scudder
University of British Columbia
Vancouver, BC
Dr. John Webster
Simon Fraser University
Vancouver, BC

Past Presidents

1961-62
T.W.M. Cameron
Macdonald College
1962-63
Helen I. Battle
Western Ontario
1963-64
H.H.J. Nesbitt
Carleton
1964-65
P. Pirlot
Montreal
1965-66
B.N. Smallman
Queen’s
1966-67
F.E.J. Fry
Toronto
1967-68
A.W.A. Brown
Western Ontario
1968-69
M.J. Dunbar
McGill
1969-70
H.E. Welch
Manitoba
1970-71
D.H. Pimlott
Toronto
1971-72
Keith Ronald
Guelph
1972-73
Peter A. Larkin
UBC
1973-74
John M. Anderson
UNB
1974-75
Don A. Chant
Toronto
1975-76
Roy C. Anderson
Guelph
1976-77
N.E. Henderson
Calgary
1977-78
Cass C. Lindsey
UBC
1978-79
John E. Phillips
UBC
1979-80
Ed L. Bousfield
NMNS
1980-81
Joan R. Marsden
McGill
1981-82
Ken G. Davey
York
1982-83
J. Ralph Nursall
Alberta
1983-84
Ed J. Crossman
ROM
1984-85
David A. Randall
UBC
1985-86
J. Bovet
Laval
1986-87
Roger G. Downer
Waterloo
1987-88
David R. Idler
Memorial
1988-89
Mel Weisbart
St. Francis Xavier
1989-90
G.G.E. Scudder
UBC
1990-91
Leo Margolis
DFO Nanaimo
1991-92
R. (Dick) E. Peter
Alberta
1992-93
Merritt Gibson
Acadia
1993-94
W. (Bill) K. Milsom
UBC
1994-95
Valerie M. Pasztor
McGill
1995-96
Andrew Spencer
Bamfield Marine Station/Alberta
1996-97
Michael (Mick) Burt
UNB/Huntsman Mar. Sci. Centre
1997-98
John Webster
Simon Fraser
1998-99
William S. Marshall
St. Francis Xavier
1999-00
Thomas W. Moon
Ottawa
2000-01
Tom Herman
Acadia
2001-02
Douglas W. Morris
Lakehead University
2002-03
Saber M. Saleuddin
York
2003-04
Deborah MacLatchy
UNB
2004-05
Helga Guderley
Laval
2005-06
Miodrag Belosevic
Alberta
2006-07
Anthony P. Russell
Calgary
2007-08
Patricia Schulte
UBC
2008-09
Patrice Couture
INRS Québec
2009-10
John Chang
Alberta
2010-11
Greg Goss
Alberta
2011-12
Louise Milligan
Western
2012-13
Stephen Reid
Toronto
2013-14
Patrick Walsh
Ottawa
2014-15
Suzie Currie
Mt Allison
2015-16
James Staples
Western
2016-17
Lucy Lee
Fraser Valley
2017-18
Colin Brauner
University of British Columbia