Honorary Members / Past Presidents

Honorary Members

Dr. A. Richard Palmer University of Alberta Edmonton, AB
Dr. Allen W. Shostak University of Alberta Edmonton, AB
Dr. Brock Fenton Western University London, ON
Dr. Brian McMahon University of Calgary Calgary AB
Dr. Mary Beverley-Burton Guelph, ON
Dr. Saber Saleuddin York University Toronto, ON
Dr. Mary N. Arai DFO, Pacific Biological Station Nanaimo, BC
Dr. E.L. Bousfield Ottawa, ON
Dr. K.G. Davey York University Toronto, ON
Dr. Cas Lindsey Vancouver, BC
Dr. George O. Mackie University of Victoria Victoria, BC
Dr. Ian McTaggart-Cowan Victoria, BC
Dr. Keith Ronald Nova Southeastern University Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA
Dr. W.B. Scott OMNR, Glenora Fisheries Station Picton, ON
Dr. Geoff Scudder University of British Columbia Vancouver, BC
Dr. John Webster Simon Fraser University Vancouver, BC

Past Presidents

1961-62 T.W.M. Cameron Macdonald College
1962-63 Helen I. Battle Western Ontario
1963-64 H.H.J. Nesbitt Carleton
1964-65 P. Pirlot Montreal
1965-66 B.N. Smallman Queen’s
1966-67 F.E.J. Fry Toronto
1967-68 A.W.A. Brown Western Ontario
1968-69 M.J. Dunbar McGill
1969-70 H.E. Welch Manitoba
1970-71 D.H. Pimlott Toronto
1971-72 Keith Ronald Guelph
1972-73 Peter A. Larkin UBC
1973-74 John M. Anderson UNB
1974-75 Don A. Chant Toronto
1975-76 Roy C. Anderson Guelph
1976-77 N.E. Henderson Calgary
1977-78 Cas C. Lindsey UBC
1978-79 John E. Phillips UBC
1979-80 Ed L. Bousfield NMNS
1980-81 Joan R. Marsden McGill
1981-82 Ken G. Davey York
1982-83 J. Ralph Nursall Alberta
1983-84 Ed J. Crossman ROM
1984-85 David A. Randall UBC
1985-86 J. Bovet Laval
1986-87 Roger G. Downer Waterloo
1987-88 David R. Idler Memorial
1988-89 Mel Weisbart St. Francis Xavier
1989-90 G.G.E. Scudder UBC
1990-91 Leo Margolis DFO Nanaimo
1991-92 R. (Dick) E. Peter Alberta
1992-93 Merritt Gibson Acadia
1993-94 W. (Bill) K. Milsom UBC
1994-95 Valerie M. Pasztor McGill
1995-96 Andrew Spencer Bamfield Marine Station/Alberta
1996-97 Michael (Mick) Burt UNB/Huntsman Mar. Sci. Centre
1997-98 John Webster Simon Fraser
1998-99 William S. Marshall St. Francis Xavier
1999-00 Thomas W. Moon Ottawa
2000-01 Tom Herman Acadia
2001-02 Douglas W. Morris Lakehead University
2002-03 Saber M. Saleuddin York
2003-04 Deborah MacLatchy UNB
2004-05 Helga Guderley Laval
2005-06 Miodrag Belosevic Alberta
2006-07 Anthony P. Russell Calgary
2007-08 Patricia Schulte UBC
2008-09 Patrice Couture INRS Québec
2009-10 John Chang Alberta
2010-11 Greg Goss Alberta
2011-12 Louise Milligan Western
2012-13 Stephen Reid Toronto
2013-14 Patrick Walsh Ottawa
2014-15 Suzie Currie Mt Allison
2015-16 James Staples Western
2016-17 Lucy Lee Fraser Valley
2017-18 Colin Brauner University of British Columbia